Neural mechanisms underlying stress vulnerability - involvement of neurogenesis in mood disorder
Project/Area Number |
20591360
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Shin Hokkaido University, 病院, 講師 (60360905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Takshi 北海道大学, 病院, 講師 (70250438)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 精神薬理学 / 抗うつ薬 / 神経幹細胞 / 海馬 / ドパミン / CaMKIV / うつ病 / 気分障害 / 神経細胞新生 / 神経細胞培養 / 気分安定薬 / 細胞周期 |
Research Abstract |
In this study we took particular note of neurogenesis in the adult hippocampus as molecular basis of stress vulnerability in the brain. In vitro studies using adult rat dentate gyrus-derived precursor cells (ADP) were done to see the direct effects of antidepressants, mood stabilizers and monoamines on them. Among them, mood stabilizers, noradrenaline, and dopamine had some effects in the aspect the proliferation, apoptosis, and differentiation. In addition we found out the involvement of CaMKIV in the action of antidepressants through neurogenesis. All these findings will contribute to make novel antidepressants.