Frontal lobe pathology in schizophrenia : its pathogenesis and the development of the drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KURACHI Masayoshi  University of Toyama, 理事・副学長 (80019603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Takashi  富山大学, 附属病院神経精神科, 講師 (70303229)
TSUNODA Masahiko  富山大学, 附属病院神経精神科, 講師 (30322762)
SUMIYOSHI Tomiki  富山大学, 医学薬学研究部(医学)・神経精神医学講座, 准教授 (80286062)
KAWAWAKI Yasuhiro  金沢医科大学, 神経精神医学講座, 教授 (80242519)
SUZUKI Michio  富山大学, 医学薬学研究部(医学)・神経精神医学講座, 教授 (40236013)
TABUCHI Akiko  富山大学, 医学薬学研究部(薬学)・分子神経生物講座, 准教授 (40303234)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOHDA Chihiro  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 准教授 (10272931)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords前頭葉 / 遺伝子発現 / 思春期 / MK-801 / prepulse inhibition / 統合失調症
Research Abstract
Age-dependent changes of gene expression in the prefrontal cortex (PFC) of rats around the time of puberty were investigated by means of microarray and quantitative polymerase chain reaction (qPCR). About 127 and 138 genes were increased and decreased, respectively, in the PFC of rats at post-puberty (PD56) compared with those at pre-puberty (PD35). Functional analysis showed significant associations of these genes with aging, cellular development, and neuropsychological disorders. qPCR analysis confirmed down-regulation of seven genes related to myelination. As these genes have been reported to be diminished in the brain of patients with schizophrenia, the results of this study suggest an exaggerated maturation process may contribute to the pathogenesis of psychotic disorders.