Clinical potential of minocycline for schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MIYAOKA Tsuyoshi  Shimane University, 医学部, 准教授 (50284047)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords統合失調症 / ミノサイクリン / 抗精神病薬作用 / 統合失調症モデルラット / 塩酸ミノサイクリン / 神経保護作用 / 臨床研究 / 動物実験
Research Abstract
Clinical potential of minocycline for schizophrenia
Minocycline, an antibiotic of the tetracycline family, has been shown to display neurorestorative or neuroprotective properties in various models of neurodegenerative diseases. Despite controversies about its efficacy, the relative safety and tolerability of minocycline have led to various clinical trials. In our study, we administered minocycline as an open label adjunct to anitipsychotic medication to patients with schizophrenia. And also I assessed the effects of antipsychotics and minocycline on schizophrenia animal model. The results of these trial suggested that minocycline might be a safe and effective adjunct to antipsychotic medications, and that augmentation with minocycline may prove to be a viable strategy for "boosting" antipsychotic efficacy and for treating schizophrenia.