Role of alpha1 adrenoceptor activation in the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus on the adrenomedullary outflow in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Shoshiro  Kochi University, 教育研究部・医療学系, 准教授 (40203989)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsNMDA / ノルアドレナリン神経系 / アドレノセプター / トロンボキサン / 血中カテコールアミン / NMDA受容体 / 視床下部室傍核 / 副腎髄質系 / 拘束ストレス / 生活習慣病 / α1アドレノセプター / トロンボキサンA2 / PLC / 副腎髄質系賦活
Research Abstract
N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) has been implicated in the regulation of several autonomic responses in the brain. The present study determined whether activation of α_1-adrenoceptors is involved in the centrally administered NMDA-induced adrenomedullary catecholamine outflow, using urethane-anesthetized rats. Perfusion of the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus with NMDA (0.3 and 1.0mM) dose-dependently elevated both noradrenaline levels in the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus and plasma catecholamine levels. These responses were abolished by co-administration of dizocilpine malate (MK-801, 0.1mM), a selective non-competitive antagonist of the NMDA receptor and by co-administration of (+)-S-145 (2.5mM), a selective competitive antagonist of the thromboxane A2 receptor. These results suggest that activation of central α_1-adrenoceptors is involved in the centrally administered NMDA-induced activation of adrenomedullary catecholamine outflow in rats. Furthermore, signaling cascades downstream of the α_1-adrenoceptor in the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus may play an important role in the process.