Project/Area Number |
20591371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
AKIYOSHI Jotaro Oita University, 医学部, 准教授 (00159344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANADA Hiroaki 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (80444884)
TANAKA Yoshihiro 大分大学, 医学部, 医員 (60516102)
ISHITOBI Yoshinobu 大分大学, 医学部, 医員 (40516118)
児玉 健介 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60398261)
松下 裕貴 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (70448546)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 不安障害 / 不安 / obestatin / GPR39 / アンチセンス / レセプター |
Research Abstract |
Stomach secretes ghrelin, and brain also doses it. Ghrelin have reported to be associated with depression, anxiety and eating behavior. GPR39 is a receptor for ghrelin. We examined the relationship between obestatin, depression, anxiety and eating behavior. We GPR39-1b antisense oligonucleotides were infused at a constant rate into the cerebral lateral ventricles of rats and their effect on anxiety and food intake was monitored. GPR39-1b antisense oligonucleotides produced anxiolytic-like effects in the elevated-plus maze test, and in the black and white test. GPR39-1b antisense oligonucleotides decreased food intake. These results indicate that inhibition of GPR39-1b induces a decrease in anxiety-related behaviors and disturbs appetite.