Hippocampal Gene expression analysis related with redox regulation in excitatory synaptic circuit of epileptogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yuto  University of Miyazaki, 医学部, 准教授 (70244192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Taku  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (70274793)
NAKAJIMA Akira  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教 (10041857)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsてんかん / グルタミン酸 / GABA / トランスポーター / レドックス制御 / チオレドキシン / レドックス抑制
Research Abstract
As well known the knockdown EAAC-1 by anti-sense induces epileptic convulsion in rats, EAAC-1 is important protein to connect glutamate re-uptake with GABA synthesis. It is important study to elucidate the role of glutamate transporter associated protein 3-18 (GTRAP3-18), because GTRAP3-18 inhibitory regulates the glutamate re-uptake through EAAC-1 into GABAergic neurons. Hippocampal glutamate and GABA basal release in GTRAP3-18 knockdown group higher rather than those of sense-injected group suggested knockdown of GTRAP3-18 promotes GABA synthesis. Sustenance of high seizure susceptibility in the PTZ kindled state and the existence of inter-paroxysmal period could be explained by synchronization of glutamatergic neuron caused by the enhanced GABAergic system.