Study on roles of neurogenesis and peripheral blood BDNF in depression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Eri  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (30301401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UKAI Wataru  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40381256)
YAMADA Misa  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所, 研究員 (10384182)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Kimihiko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70464493)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳・神経 / うつ病 / 神経新生 / BDNF / 抗うつ薬 / 血小板 / 末梢血
Research Abstract
We analyzed the influence of antidepressants on platelet BDNF release in rats. BDNF was dose-dependently released from platelets by direct treatment with various kinds of antidepressants in vitro. Sertraline-induced BDNF release from platelets was reduced in the presence of TrkB inhibitor, K252a in a rat model of depression compared with control rats. We also investigated neuroserpin expression in adult rat SGZ and found that neuroserpin may play some roles in early stage of neurogenesis in adult rat hippocampus.