The new therapeutic approach for schizophrenia treatment-study of the combined therapy using drug and cells-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
UKAI Wataru  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (40381256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Eri  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30301401)
TATENO Masaru  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60464492)
YOSHINAGA Toshihiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70404704)
ONO Takafumi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50438024)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精神薬理学 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 再生医学 / 神経幹細胞 / 胎児性アルコール症候群 / 精神疾患 / 統合失調症 / 抗精神病薬 / 細胞療法
Research Abstract
We constructed schizophrenia model rat by injection of Poly (I:C) in the maternal period. Animals in the Poly (I:C) treatment group showed a significant memory/cognitive impairment and social dysfunction in each behavioral test and intravenous neural stem cell transplantation suppressed these behavioral abnormalities toward control levels. The transplanted marked neural stem cells were detected in the various brain regions including cingulated cortex, hippocampus and amygdale over 6 months after the intravenous injection. Specifically, we detected the transplanted neural stem cells in hippocampus and amygdale which were positive with GAD protein suggesting the successful differentiation of transplanted cells into GABAergic neurons in these areas. Moreover, it was demonstrated that combined treatment of antipsychotic olanzapine promoted the migration/survival of transplanted neural stem cells in the brain.