Role of neuroplastin in memory impairment in schizophrenia-A basic and clinical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Kazufumi  Dokkyo Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (40150990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Atsushi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00453407)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords統合失調症 / ニューロプラスチン / 記憶障害 / 認知機能 / 一塩基多型 / 神経可塑性
Research Abstract
We investigated whether variations in single nucleotide polymorphism (SNPs) in 5,-upstream regions of genes encoding neuroplastin (NPTN) confer cognitive and memory function in schizophrenia. Subjects consisting of 207 schizophrenic patients and 262 unrelated control subjects were administered BACS-J, and a proxy measure of premorbid IQ by using Japanese Adult Reading Test. Patients performed significantly below controls on all domains of BACS-J. There was no effect of rs3840846 on any domain of BACS-J. Only in patients, but not controls, rs3826047 A/G carriers performed significantly worse in executive function than G/G carriers. Only in patients, but not controls, rs3743500 G/G carriers performed significantly worse in word memory and word fluency than G/T carriers. These data suggest that putative promoter region of the NPTN gene may be involved in impairment of word memory and executive function in schizophrenia.