Establishing a neuroimaging-based biomarker that aids optimal diagnosis and treatment of mood disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2009-2012)
Nippon Medical School (2008)
Principal Investigator
YAHATA Noriaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (70409150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 善朗  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20213663)
鈴木 秀典  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30221328)
舘野 周  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50297917)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 薬理学 / ストレス / 精神医学 / 精神疾患 / 脳画像 / 気分障害 / 機能的磁気共鳴撮像法 / 薬理学的fMRI研究
Research Abstract
We aimed to establish a neuroimaging-based biomarker for depression that may help optimizing the treatment of this disorder on an individual basis. We focused on the self-reference task, for which the participants judged whether visually-presented sentences describing adaptive or non-adaptive behaviors in given situations are applicable to the participants themselves. We found that the activity in the medial prefrontal cortex (MPFC) was higher for the patient group when they made judgments on adaptive behaviors, correlating positively with the Hamilton depressive rating scale. We also found that the activity in the MPFC was higher for the healthy control group during their judgments on non-adaptive behaviors, correlating positively with the harm avoidance score in the Temperament and Character Inventory. Collectively, it is suggested that the self-reference task may be a useful state-trait biomarker of mood disorder at the neural network level that may aid diagnosing and determining the kind of treatments for the patients.