Relationship between awareness of illness and long term outcome in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Nakao  Fujita Health University, 医学部, 教授 (60312112)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords統合失調症 / アドヒアランス / MEMS(Medication Event Monitoring System) / Medication Event Monitoring system / Shared Decision Making / Medication Event Monitoring System / 予後予測因子 / 寛解
Research Abstract
Treatment adherence are pointed out one of important factor for long term outcome in schizophrenia. At the moment, however, no investigation for adherence in real world setting in Japanese medication supply system was performed. In this research, it is the first time in Japan to survey adherence situation by using Medication Monitoring System. As results, adherence decrease immediately after one week discharge, lack of awareness of illness is an estimated factor for poor outcome. Psycho-socio intervention including helping awareness to illness and adherence is more important to improve the outcome of schizophrenia.