Normal database of the serotonergic neurotransmission system in living human brain as measured positron emission tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Harumasa  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (30348792)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Hidehiko  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 客員研究員 (60415429)
ITO Hiroshi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (20360357)
SUHARA Tetsuya  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, グループリーダー (90216490)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳・神経 / セロトニン / 脳画像 / 放射線 / うつ病
Research Abstract
We performed positron emission tomography study on serotonin transporter (5HTT) and serotonin 1A receptor (5HT 1A) in healthy subjects. High binding of 5HTT was observed in the striatum, raphe nucleus, and thalamus, whereas low binding in the cerebral cortex. In contrast, high binding of 5HT1A was observed in the hippocampus, cerebral cortex, and raphe nucleus, moderate binding in the cerebral cortex, raphe nucleus, and striatum, and low binding in the thalamus. Furthermore, negative correlations in binding between 5HTT and 5HT1A were observed in some brain regions.