Identification of novel targets related to induce expression of neurotrophic factors at antidepressant in glia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research Institution国立病院機構呉医療センター精神科 (2010)
Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kure Medical Center (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
TAKEBAYASHI Minoru  国立病院機構呉医療センター精神科, 臨床研究部, 科長・室長 (60304440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Yoshihiro  広島大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40133152)
久岡 一恵  呉医療センター, 臨床研究部, 研究員 (20393431)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HISAOKA Kazue  広島大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20393431)
OKADA Mami  国立病院機構呉医療センター, 臨床研究部, 研究員 (30517280)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精神薬理学 / 抗うつ薬 / グリア / アストロサイト / 神経栄養因子 / アフィニティクロマトグラフィ / 繊維芽細胞成長因子受容体 / プロテオミクス
Research Abstract
We have tried to identify the monoamine-independent novel target to antidepressant in glia. We revealed a pathway from antidepressant to expression of neurotrophic factors as follows; antidepressant→MMP activation→FGF2 shedding→FGFR1,2→ERK→CREB→expression of neurotrophic factors. This finding suggests that molecules related to activation of MMP and FGFR might be candidates of the novel targets. On the other hand, we synthesized the ligand of biotinylated antidepressant and separated the antidepressant-binding protein by using the ligand. Some bands were identified, which is being reconfirmed.