Project/Area Number |
20591385
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSUMI Ichiro Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (30250426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Katsuji 北海道大学, 病院, 助教 (70344512)
Research Collaborator |
KITAGAWA Nobuki 北海道大学, 病院, 助教
HASHIMOTO Naoki 北海道大学, 病院, 医員
TOYOMAKI Atsuhito 北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 精神生理学 / 大うつ病性障害 / 認知機能 / 復職支援プログラム / 遂行機能 / 処理速度 / 言語記憶 / 社会機能 / SSRI / 三環系抗うつ薬 / 近時記憶 / 単極性うつ病 / 認知行動療法 / 作業療法 / 認知機能検査 / Wisconsin Card Sorting Test (WCST) / Auditory Verbal Learning Test(AVLT) |
Research Abstract |
It is possible that depressive patients have dysregulation of cognitive processes due to hyperactivity of anterior cingulate cortex. We measured feedback negativity, one of event-related brain potential and functional MRI during imposing decision-making and reward prediction problems, respectively. The amplitude of feedback negativity was decreased in schizophrenia patients compared to controls. Reward prediction induced increased neuronal activities in the dorsal anterior cingulate cortex and ventral striatum of healthy subjects using a functional MRI. Further studies are ongoing to evaluate these neurophysiological measures in depressed patients.