An Epidemiological Study of Mood Disorders, ADHD, and Pervasive Developmental Disorders in Childhood and Adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
DENDA Kenzo  Hokkaido University, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (10227548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Takeshi  北海道大学, 病院, 講師 (70250438)
KITAGAWA Nobuki  北海道大学, 病院, 助教 (80312362)
KAKO Yuki  北海道大学, 病院, 助教 (70374444)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords児童・青年期 / 気分障害 / 神経症性障害 / 注意欠陥多動性障害 / 広汎性発達障害 / 児童期 / 青年期 / 大うつ病性障害 / 双極性障害 / 併存障害 / 不安障害
Research Abstract
One hundred ninety two children and adolescents with mood disorders, neurotic disorders and pervasive developmental disorders, who had been referred to the child and adolescent psychiatric clinic, were studied. We examined the clinical features, comorbidity, clinical course and general outcome of these subjects. As for mood disorders, neurotic disorders and pervasive developmental disorders, 120 subjects appeared independently, 68 subjects had one comorbid disorder, and 4 subjects had two comorbid disorders. It was revealed that three disorders had close relation mutually.