Oxidative Damage Is Associated with the Onset of Cognitive Impairment in Very Mild Alzheimer's Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NUNOMURA Akihiko  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (60241436)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 認知症 / 老化 / 酸化ストレス / アルツハイマー病 / 8-hydroxyguanosine / 核酸 / 免疫細胞化学 / 認知症(痴呆)
Research Abstract
An in situ approach was used to identify an oxidized nucleoside, 8-hydroxyguanosine in the cerebral cortex of postmortem brains. Density measurements of the immunoreactions revealed a modest but statistically significant increase in neuronal RNA oxidation during aging (0.3 to 86 years old). In the subjects with very mild Alzheimer's disease (AD), but not preclinical AD, neurons showed higher burden of oxidized RNA compared to age-matched controls. Prominent levels of neuronal RNA oxidation are associated with the earliest changes marking the onset of cognitive impairment in the prodromal stage of AD.