clinical research for the development of comprehensive assessment of social cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Hiroo  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系・研究科, 教授 (00173815)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Fumiaki  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (10535157)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精神医学 / 統合失調症 / 精神病 / 認知機能 / 社会認知 / 認知能障害 / 前頭葉機能 / 認知機能障害
Research Abstract
We aimed to assess social cognition in mental disorders. Social cognition has been impaired in patients with schizophrenia and first episode of psychosis. In patients with at risk mental state, we could not found the impairment of Theory of Mind, which is the main component of social cognition, while impairments of neurocognition has been detected.