Developmental change of prefrontal function in children with Autism spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Keiichiro (2009-2010)  The University of Tokyo, 学生相談ネットワーク本部, 講師 (10323586)
川久保 友紀 (2008)  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (40396718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKUBO Yuki  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 特任助教 (40396718)
KIM Sooyung  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (90401108)
渡辺 慶一郎  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 特任講師 (10323586)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Ayaka  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (40609020)
KASAI Kiyoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80322056)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発達障害 / 神経心理 / 脳・神経 / 自閉症 / 認知科学
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was exploring the developmental change of prefrontal function in children with autism spectrum disorders (ASD) using the near-infrared spectroscopy. In the typically developing children, the relative change of oxy-hemoglobin was correlated with their age. On the other hand, children with ASD presented the smaller change than age- and IQ-matched typically developing children. Furthermore, there were no correlations between the oxy-hemoglobin and their age.