Biological study of socialization deficit and psycho-social intervention in schizophrenia.
Project/Area Number |
20591392
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASAKI Yasuhiro University of Toyama, 医学部, 教授 (80242519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Michio 富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (40236013)
SUMIYOSHI Tomiki 富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 准教授 (80286062)
NAKAMURA Kazue 富山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00447658)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 精神生理学 / Schizophrenia / At risk mental state / Early intervention / Magnetic resonance imaging / Event related potential / Magnetic resonanec imaging |
Research Abstract |
Conventional neuropsychological test battery, magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and event related potential (ERP) were evaluated from subjects at risk mental state (ARMS), patients with schizophrenia and healthy subjects. The Consultation and Support service in Toyama (CAST) for ARMS was launched by the Toyama University Hospital in cooperation with the Toyama Prefectural Mental Health Centre. Three of 31 clients who met ARMS criteria have subsequently developed a first episode of psychosis. Neuropsychological and ERP evaluation showed that ARMS subjects manifest abnormal profiles intermediate between healthy subjects and schizophrenia patients. Functional-MRI study showed an anomalous amygdala function in the schizophrenia patients. Longitudinal MRI data of the first-episode schizophrenia indicated excessive gray matter decrease in the superior temporal and inferior frontal regions.