Structural and functional analyses of the mirror neuron system and their application to early diagnosis in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Michio  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (40236013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASKI Yasuhiro  富山大学, 附属病院, 講師 (80242519)
SUMIYOSHI Tomiki  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (80286062)
NAKAMURA Kazue  富山大学, 附属病院, 助教 (00447658)
KURACHI Masayoshi  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 名誉教授 (80019603)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精神生理学 / 統合失調症 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像 / ミラーニューロンシステム / 社会脳 / 自己 / 他者 / 自己意識 / 拡散テンソル画像 / fractional anisotropy / 陰性症状
Research Abstract
A diffusion tensor imaging(DTI) study revealed disturbed white matter integrity in bundles connecting the frontal lobe with the thalamus and temporal lobe, a part of which is suggested to implicate the negative symptoms in schizophrenia. A functional magnetic resonance imaging(fMRI) study using self-and other-evaluation tasks demonstrated functional abnormalities in the prefrontal cortex, cerebral midline stuructures, and inferior parietal lobule, which provide evidence for neural basis of deficits in self-awareness in schizophrenia. A structural MRI study in patients with early phase of psychosis suggested the implication of the anterior cingulate cortex in manifestation of overt psychosis in schizophrenia.