GABAergic system and brain network in Autism spectrum disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Mitsuru  Kanazawa University, 医学系, 助教 (00377384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Takanori  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (40249959)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUNESUE Toshio  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任准教授 (50293353)
NAGASAWA Tatsuya  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (10334773)
NAKATANI Hideo  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (10452103)
UEDA Humiaki  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (80293356)
RYU Yasuzi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (50456414)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 拡散テンソル解析 / 核磁気共鳴スペクトロスコピー / GABA系機能
Research Abstract
White matter abnormalities can be detected by diffusion tensor imaging (DTI). DTI is a noninvasive MRI technique that is useful for investigating white matter structure, an important aspect of brain connectivity. Autism spectrum disorder (ASD) (n=20) and ASD with bipolar disorder (ASD with BP) (n=4) were compared control subject (n=18). Our results demonstrated that ASD group showed reduced fractional anisotropy (FA) in splenium of corpus callosum, and that ASD with BP group showed reduced FA in superior longitudinal fasciculus. Our results suggested the deviated anatomical brain network in ASD patients.