Psychiatric/psychological evaluation of children/individuals with developmental disorders
Project/Area Number |
20591395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAOKA Ken Gifu University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80226737)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 司法精神医学 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 発達障害 / 精神鑑定 / 訴訟能力 / 責任能力 / 受刑能力 / 情状鑑定 / 裁判員裁判 |
Research Abstract |
Through the interdisciplinary study of psychiatric/psychological evaluation, significance and methodology with regard to the criminal responsibility, competency to stand trial, and extenuating factors of defendants with developmental disorders were clarified. there are few precedents concerning CST. The case of autism spectrum disorder in which the trial was suspended due to the defendant's lack of CST-a case in which we participated as evaluators-represents the rare exception in Japan. Japanese court decisions tend to disregard defendants' backgrounds or mitigating factors, aspects to which clinical psychiatrists conversely attach much importance for reclamation of offenders.