analysis of serotonin transductional dysfunction in autism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ANITHA A.Pillai  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教 (70377753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Hideo  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任准教授 (00334970)
NAKAMURA Kazuhiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80263911)
TSUJII Masatsugu  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20257546)
SUZUKI Katsuaki  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任准教授 (00285040)
IWATA Keiko  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教 (30415088)
IWATA Yasuhide  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10285025)
MIYACHI Taishi  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教 (60444345)
須田 史朗  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教 (40432207)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自閉症 / 中枢神経系 / インテグリンβ3 / セロトニン / インテグリンss3
Research Abstract
We have found serotonin transporter (SERT) binding was significantly lower throughout the brain in autistic individuals compared with healthy controls by PET study. To clalify mechanism underlying, we have analyzed gene and postmortem brain of autistic subjects and the controls. As results, we have found change of SERT-related gene expression in the study. However, there was no difference in SERT expression of postmortem brains between them. Taken together, SERT dysfunction in autistic brain may be caused by intracellular trafficking dysfunction but not expression impairment.