Neuropathological investigation in the brain of schizophrenia and animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IRITANI Shuji  Nagoya University, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60191904)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords統合失調症 / モデル動物 / 神経病理 / 免疫組織学 / TH(チロシン水酸化酵素) / VMAT2(Vesicular Monoamine Transporter 2) / 神経病理学 / カルビンディン / チロシン水酸化酵素
Research Abstract
This study will be aiming to clarify the pathophysiology of schizophrenia from the view point of neurodevelopmental hypothesis through investigating the brain of animal model and postmortem human brain neuropathologically. As the results, I found the differences of the formation of neuronal fiber and the appearance of neuromodulator protein or neurotransmitter in the brain of model mouse compared to the control. Also, these findings observed in animal model were detected in the brain of schizophrenia. These facts indicated that there existed the neurodevelopmental problem in the pathophysiology of the schizophrenia.