Transcranial magnetic stimulation in psychiatric disorders with simultaneous monitoring of cerebral blood volume by near infra-red spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IWASE Masao (MASAO Iwase)  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (60362711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Ryouhei  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (40372619)
TAKAHASHI Hidetoshi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40423222)
TAKEDA Masatoshi  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 教授 (00179649)
橋本 亮太  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (10370983)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Ryota  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 准教授 (10370983)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords磁気刺激 / 近赤外分光法 / 遺伝子解析 / 精神生理学 / 非薬物療法
Research Abstract
Repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation(rTMS) was performed in patients with psychiatric disorders. During rTMS, blood volume change was observed using simultaneous monitoring by near infra-red spectroscopy(NIRS). In several cases, NIRS measurement was confounded by artifacts. NIRS measurement could discriminate healthy controls with patients with psychiatric disorders and could be applied to the prediction of efficacy of rTMS treatment.