Development of methods to promote degradation of amyloid beta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAGAMI Shinji  Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40362735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKOCHI Masayasu  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90335357)
TAKEDA Masatoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00179649)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordspresenilin / gamma secretase / BACE / betaAPP / amyloid beta / Alzheimer disease / アミロイドベータ / アルツハイマー病 / γセクレターゼ / APLP1 / beta APP / MCSF
Research Abstract
Senile plaque is a pathological hallmark of Alzheimer's disease. The major component is amyloid-beta 42 (Aβ42). Inhibition of Aβ42 generation or enhancement of Aβ42 degradation is fundamental approach in developing methods to treat AD. We found that BACE, which sheds beta-amyloid protein precursor (βAPP) to generate CTF-β, cleaves Aβ42 at two sites into species with much less toxicity and hydrophobicity. We also investigated the generation mechanism of Aβ42.