Anti-inflammatory effects on amyloid vaccination therapy by NSAID : a development of Alzheimer disease therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORIHARA Takashi  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90403196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Masatoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00179649)
KUDO Takashi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10273632)
TANAKA Toshihisa  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10294068)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / NSAID / 遺伝子 / アミロイドβ蛋白 / モデル動物 / 非ステロイド性抗炎症剤(NSAID) / イブプロフェン / APPトランスジェニックマウス / マイクログリア / 高感度CRP
Research Abstract
The suppression of Abea42 production by modified NSAIDs was not observed. APP Tg mice with mixed genetic background was reliable tool for the screening of the genes which modify the Abeta accumulation in brain. Candidate gene approaches have shown that no inflammation related gene associated with Abeta accumulation in our mice. CRP levels in elderly persons did not associate with the cognitive decline.