Involvement of interaction between RNA and protein in neurodegenerative mechanisms in dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshihisa  Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (10294068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Masatoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00179649)
MORIHARA Takashi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90403196)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords老年精神医学 / アルツハイマー病 / 自然免疫 / 老人斑 / 神経原線維変化
Research Abstract
To elucidate involvement of interaction between RNA and protein in neurodegenerative processes, ribotoxic stress was added by oxidative stress, and phosphorylation of tau and activation of JNK and p38 MAPK were revealed. And, TLR-3, an innate immune receptor that can bind to double stranded RNA, was also investigated in disease brain, including Alzheimer disease and amyloid-transgenic mice Tg2576. Expression of TLR-3 was significantly increased in Alzheimer disease and Tg2576, and TLR-3 positive cells were distributed in and around amyloid plaques. In these neurodegenerative processes, oxidation of rRNA or release of RNA from dead cells, might be involved.