Efficacy study of cognitive remediation therapy against schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOME Kazuyuki  Tottori University, 医学部, 教授 (30198056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Koichi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50194907)
MOGAMI Tamiko  鳥取大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80368414)
IKEZAWA Satoshi  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30444623)
MAEDA Kazuhisa  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40283981)
KAMIO Satoru  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (30323588)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精神科リハビリテーション / 認知矯正療法 / 統合失調症 / 認知機能 / 社会機能 / QOL
Research Abstract
We implemented a 6-month naturalistic open-trial design study to test the feasibility and efficacy of NEAR on cognition and functioning ability of patients with schizophrenia in Japan. Sixty-two patients participated in the trial, whereas 11 dropped out during the study. There was significant improvement in overall cognition, involving working memory, working memory, verbal fluency and attention compared with the TAU (treatment as usual) group. Overall symptomatology and social functioning ability significantly improved at post-intervention compared with those at pre-intervention as well as physical functioning and social functioning related to QOL. The present open-trial design study indicates that NEAR in Japan is also feasible and promising as a treatment approach for schizophrenia.