Study about mental disorders and global burden in the primary care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKANE Hideyuki  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90274795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Hiroki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50260766)
KINOSHITA Hirohisa  長崎大学, 病院, 講師 (10380883)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHINOSE Hitoshi  長崎大学, 病院, 助教 (60404216)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精神神経科学 / 社会精神医学 / プライマリ・ケア / 精神医学 / プライマリケア
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is ratio of mental disorder in patients consulting a specialist in primary care, diagnosis rate of the mental disorder by the specialist in primary care, social function of the person with a mental disorder. With the cooperation of the Department of General Medicine, Nagasaki University Hospital, we carried out outpatient fact-finding. There were psychiatric problems with 35.5% of patients who received Department of General Medicine. There were many particularly physical symptoms, depression , anxiety and sleep disturbance in the patients. 44.4% of patients had some kind of social adjustment impairment. The diagnosis rate of agreement between GP diagnosis and M.I.N.I.was 40.7%. The improvement of the GP diagnosis technique was suggested in Department of General Medicine. On the other hand, a tendency to become the excessive diagnosis was recognized about the anxiety. The need of the education enlightenment about the mental disorder was suggested in future.