The neural basis of delusional misidentification in dementia with Lewy bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Mamoru  Kumamoto University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20452881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Manabu  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (60284395)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsレビー小体型認知症 / 妄想 / 神経基盤 / 誤認妄想 / 嫉妬妄想 / MRI / 脳血管障害 / Clock Drawing Test / レビー小体型認知症(DLB) / SPECT / Capgras症候群
Research Abstract
In dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB) the prevalence of delusion was higher than that in any other dementia. The principal component analysis for all kinds of delusion in DLB revealed that misidentificational delusion and contents specific delusion such as delusional theft or delusional jealousy might related reciprocally.Furthermore, Alzheimer's disease patients with subcortical ischemic vascular lesionswere significantly more delusional than those without. This result suggests thatsubcortical ischemic vascular lesions may be considered as a risk factor for thedevelopment of delusions in degenerative dementia.