The neural substrate of stereotypic behaviors in patients with frontotemporal dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Manabu  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (60284395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Mamoru  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20452881)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords常同行動 / FTD / 神経基盤 / 統計画像解析 / SPECT / 食行動 / Semantic Dementia / Progressive supranuclear palsy / Semantic dementia
Research Abstract
Recently, the relationship between Progressive supranuclear palsy (PSP) and frontotemporal dementia (FTD) has been recognized, which includes clinical, pathological, biochemical and genetic features. However, there have been few studies that directly compared neuropsychiatric symptoms between PSP and FTD. The aim of the present study was to investigate comprehensive psychiatric and behavioral symptoms in PSP and compared them with those in FTD. Patients with PSP (n=10) and FTD (n=13) were selected on the basis of inclusion/exclusion criteria from a consecutive series in the dementia clinic of Kumamoto University Hospital. We assessed their comprehensive neuropsychiatric features by using the Neuropsychiatric Inventory (NPI), the Stereotypy Rating Inventory (SRI) and a specific antisocial behavior checklist. There were no significant differences in the total NPI and NPI subscale scores between the two groups. Both groups showed quite asimilar pattern in the features of neuropsychiatric symptoms : apathy showed the highest score, followed by aberrant motor behavior and disinhibition.
The PSP group was significantly lower in the total SRI and eating and cooking behavior scores than those in the FTD group. The prevalence of antisocial behaviors in PSP (50%) was equal to those in the FTD group (46%). We hypothesize that the stereotypic behaviors reflect the involvement of specific neural substrate in FTD-namely, the ventral frontal lobe, the temporal pole, and the amygdala.