| Project/Area Number |
20591416
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINOSAKI Kazuhiro Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (40215984)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UKAI Satoshi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80324763)
TSUJI Tomikimi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10347586)
KOSE Asami 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10405425)
UEYAMA Eiko 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40405444)
SYOUYAMA Masaru 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70364081)
OKUMURA Masatoshi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00464678)
YAMAMOTO Masahiro 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80423937)
IWATANI Jun 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (60458057)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 反復経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 脳血流シンチグラム / MRI画像 / うつ病 / 気分障害 |
| Research Abstract |
【Study1】The aim of this study was to examine chronic rTMS effects on hippocampal neurogenesis in rats. In the rTMS-treated group, BrdU-positive cells were significantly increased in the dentate gyrus. Our results suggest that hippocampal neurogenesis might be involved in the antidepressant effects of chronic rTMS. 【Study2】Using a responder and a non-responder of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) for depression, pre-treatment Cg25 perfusion was higher and was decreased after treatment in the responder. Our results suggest that rTMS treatment response may be related to pre-treatment Cg25 activity and modulation of the Cg25.