Enhancement effects of angiotensin II on amyloid 3-induced axonal impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HIRUMA Hiromi  Kitasato University, 医学部, 准教授 (10238397)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsアンギオテンシンII / アミロイドβ蛋自 / 軸索障害 / 軸索輸送 / アミロイドベータ蛋白 / アクチン / アンギオテンシン受容体 / 培養海馬ニューロン / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイド蛋白β
Research Abstract
Amyloid (3 protein (A(3), a causal agent of Alzheimer's disease,damages axons of neurons through actin polymerization. The present study investigated the modifying effects of angiotensin II (AngII), a vasoconstrictive hormone, on A(3 action and obtained the following results. 1) Similar to A(3, AngII decreased axonal transport and constricted axons. These effects are mediated by AngII AT1 receptors and actin polymerization. 2) AngIl enhanced the A1-induced inhibition of axonal transport and constriction of axons. Therefore, AngII is suggested to enhance A(3-induced impairment of axons via actin polymerization.