The course of cognitive functioning of first episode schizophrenia and effects of cognitive rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
IKEBUCHI Emi  Teikyo University, 医学部, 教授 (20246044)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精神科リハビリテーション医学 / 統合失調症 / 初発エピソード / 認知機能障害 / 追跡研究 / 社会機能 / 精神症状 / 社会的機能 / 認知機能リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
Cognitive impairment of first episode schizophrenia was followed prospectively and cross-sectional to clarify time course and influence of cognitive functioning on psychiatric symptoms and social functioning. Twelve schizophrenia diagnosed with DSM IV were evaluated at baseline, after 6 months, and after 1 year using with BACS-J, PANSS, LSP, and GAF. Verbal memory, motor speed, and executive functioning were significantly improved after 1 year. Social relationship, communication skills, and GAF also significantly improved after 1 year. Nineteen first episode schizophrenia (after 6 month follow up point) were compared with 18 schizophrenia (DSM-IV) who were speculated that onset was 5 years ago. Five years group were significantly better in verbal fluency, social relationship, and general pathology than first episode group. Five years group were significantly worse in verbal memory and executive functioning.