Epidemiological study of long course on dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TSUNO Norifumi  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (20317978)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords認知症 / 疫学研究 / 予後 / アルツハイマー病 / 介護保険
Research Abstract
An epidemiological survey was conducted in Itoigawa City, a rural area of Japan in 1998-1999, and 406 subjects were diagnosed as having dementia. We confirmed age, sex, Mini-Mental State Examiation (MMSE) score, Clinical Dementia Rating (CDR) score, causes of dementia, and coexisting physical diseases. After Long-Term Care (LTC) insurance system was launched, we tracked the Government- Certified Index (GCI) score and payment amounts from the government every month for 8 years.
Among 406 demented elderly, 209 were certified to require care insurance. The most common cause of dementia was Alzheimer's disease (AD) (53%) followed by vascular dementia (VaD) (23%) and other causes of dementia. An average cost (total payment amount from the government) was 7.4 million JPY. There was no significant difference between the mortality rate between AD and VaD. However, VaD patients spent a longer duration in GCI 1, GCI 4 and GCI 5 stage than AD patients. AD patients required an average of 6.7 million JPY and VaD patients required an average of 9.4 million JPY. VaD patients required higher costs than AD patients in every GCI score.
Our results indicate that causes of dementia affect the requisite costs of care insurance system, and government should take this point into consideration.