Decision-making and satisfaction involved in living kidney donations : a prospective cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Katsuji  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (60218188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Sayaka  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 臨床心理士 (40439807)
OSHIMO Takashi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00433996)
ISHIGOOKA Jun  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80142412)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移植 / 生体腎移植 / ドナー / 意思決定 / 満足度 / 臟器提供 / 臓器提供
Research Abstract
First, to elucidate the factors influencing the decision-making process involved in organ donation for living kidney transplantations, we conducted a qualitative research study. Twenty-seven factors associated with decision-making were defined, and were divided into the following 6 major categories : (1) factors related to the recipients, (2) factors related to the donor candidates, (3) defining the need for the transplantation, (4) donor selection, (5) family relationships in donor selection, and (6) accessibility to the information and the sense of trust toward medical care and medical providers. Second, on the basis of the results from the qualitative study, we developed two questionnaires about the decision-making process and satisfaction for the living kidney donation. Now, using data obtained in both questionnaires, we continue a prospective cohort study to clarify the decision-making factors contributing to satisfaction after donation.