Brain structural change in child and adolescent depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takuya  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20246961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Yoshiro  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20213663)
TATENO Amane  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50297917)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords児童精神医学 / 児童思春期精神医学 / 児童・思春期精神医学
Research Abstract
Depression is a major mental health problem in child and adolescent and the prevalence is estimated approximately 5-8% and is gradually increased. However, there is no biological maker for child and adolescent for diagnosis and treatment. To find association between biomarkers and symptoms for child depression is important. 8 major depressive disorder child and age matched non-depressive 7clinical samples are participated in an MRI experiment. Whole-brain analyses were conducted and the results of these analyses were examined for potential relationships with depression severity, Quality of life and General psychopathology.