Analyze system of multi higher brain function on impaired patients of cognitive function in diagnosis and strategy of therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
MORITA KIichiro  Kurume University, 高次脳疾患研究所, 教授 (20140642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Yoshihisa  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (50343695)
MATSUOKA Toshimasa  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (60441664)
MORI Keiichiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (20399182)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords認知機能 / 高次脳機能 / 事象関連電位 / 光トポグラフィ / 探索眼球運動 / 情動 / 統合失調症 / 統合失調症周辺障害 / 認知科学
Research Abstract
Changes in oxyhemoglobin (oxy-Hb) and the event-related potential during an oddball task were simultaneously measured in patients withschizophrenia and paid healthy volunteers.The changes in oxy-Hb and the P300 amplitude in the left frontal lobe of patients with schizophrenia were lower than those of healthy volunteers.The exploratory eye movements measured simultaneously with the changes in oxyhemoglobin (oxy-Hb), using an eye mark recorder, demonstrated that the total distance of eye movement in patients with schizophrenia was shorter than that in healthy volunteers Further, a significant increase in oxy-Hb was observed in the left frontal lobe of patients with schizophrenia. These results suggest that the simultaneous measurement of NIRS and cerebral waves or exploratory eye movements may be useful as a psychological and physiological indicator for the evaluation of emotional symptoms of schizophrenia and related disorders. As described below, the results of this study have been reported at meetings of domestic and international scientific societies, and the paper is currently being written. A higher brain function analysis system using 3 types of device is under development. This system should contribute to the society in order to earlier diagnosis of mental disorder as schizophrenia.