Clinical characteristics and quality of life among CNS hypersomnias (narcolepsy related disorders)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNeuropsychiatric Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Kenichi (2010)  Neuropsychiatric Research Institute, 研究部, 研究員 (30338933)
杉浦 建生 (2008-2009)  Neuropsychiatric Research Institute, 研究部, 研究員 (30378202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Tatsuki  財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30378202)
林田 健一  財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30338933)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Yuichi  財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, センター長 (50213179)
YASUNORI Oka  財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (60419025)
KOMADA Yoko  財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (40451380)
KANBAYASHI Takashi  秋田大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50323150)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナルコレプシー / 情動脱力発作 / 特発性過眠症 / 事故 / 反復睡眠潜時検査 / 夜間睡眠 / SF36 / 睡眠構造 / 日内変動 / QOL / Epworth sleepiness scale / 覚醒維持薬 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / ヒト白血球抗原 / 交通事故 / 治療反応
Research Abstract
This series of studies have been made to investigate the differences and similarities of clinical characteristics and quality of life among CNS hypersomnias (narcolepsy related disorders). As a result, it was shown that nocturnal sleep disruption is the specific symptom of narcolepsy with cataplexy among the CNS hypersomnias. The decrease in CSF orexin secretion was significantly associated with the increased propensity of sleep induction and appearance of stage REM, both of which are the cardinal feature of narcolepsy. Based on this, CNS hypersomnias showed difference in both the severity of hypersomnia and the treatment response. However, of note, quality of life the patients manifested on the score of SF36 seemed to be deteriorated depending not on the subjective severity of hypersomnia but on the degree of the lack of familial and social support.