The relationship between the effect of rehabilitation and loss of neuronal integrity in patients with brain injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Tohru  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (80374495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKOMA Katsunori  北海道大学, 病院, 教授 (70202918)
TERAE Satoshi  北海道大学, 病院, 准教授 (40240634)
KATOH Chietsugu  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 准教授 (10292012)
KUGE Yuji  北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (70321958)
伊藤 武哉  北海道大学, 病院, 医員 (80399849)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核医学(PETを含む) / 頭部外傷 / 分子イメージング / PET / 代謝
Research Abstract
One of the aims was to analyze the sequential and spatial change of benzodiazepine receptor density, metabolism, neuronal integrity using molecular imaging such as SPECT and PET. To clarify the sequential change, we investigate the reconstruction and analyzing method for animal C-11 flumazenil using animal PET/SPECT/CT. We developed a new method for analyzing binding potential of C-11 flumazenil using rat model. Another aim was to investigate the relationship between effect of rehabilitation and neuronal integrity in patients with brain injury. First we studied the relationship between C-11 flumazenil PET findings and I-123 Iomazenil SPECT findings. Our study indicated that although IMZ SPECT has slightly lower contrast than FMZ PET, IMZ SPECT could detect loss of neuronal integrity as almost same as FMZ PET. Second, we investigate the relationship among metabolic change, loss of neuronal integrity and effect of rehabilitation. However, we could not find the relationship among those parameters.