Diffusion tensor imaging in patients with major depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TERAE Satoshi  Hokkaido University, 病院, 准教授 (40240634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Takeshi  北海道大学, 病院, 講師 (70250438)
NAKAGAWA Shin  北海道大学, 病院, 講師 (60360905)
KUDO Kohsuke  岩手医科大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (10374232)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsMRI / うつ病 / 拡散テンソル
Research Abstract
Diffusion tensor imaging (DTI) was conducted in 13 treatment-resistant, 12 nontreatment-resistant, and 19 drug-naive patients with major depression. As compared with normal control subjects, a voxel-based analysis revealed significant decrease in fractional anisotropy (FA) in the right frontal white matter in the treatment-resistant patients. Histogram analysis demonstrated significant decrease in peak position of FA histogram of the drug-naive patients. No significant correlation was observed between the FA abnormality and clinical severity as assessed by HDRS, GAF, and MADRS.