Development of the integrated system for the analysis of brain function by high resolution micro-PET for small animals using high field MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOMOSE Toshimitsu  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20219992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINO Masaki  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 講師 (20401036)
KOJIMA Yoshiki  国立がんセンター, がん研究所, 研究員 (20167357)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsmicro-PET / high field MRI / small animal / brain imaging / molecular imaging / microPET / MRI / 小動物 / 脳解剖 / FDG / 糖代謝 / 脳機能 / fusion / 高磁場MRI / マウス / 脳解剖アトラス / 神経変性疾患 / 正常加齢
Research Abstract
The high-resolution PET for small animals is expected to be one of the important tools for the elucidation of the pathophysiology and the innovative drug development of the disease. In this study, we tried to develop the system which enables us to analyze molecular target imaging by micro-PET using high-field MRI. We attempted to design a new head fixation device for mouse which can be used commonly both for micro-PET and high-field MRI for small animals, and made a digital mouse brain atlas for anatomic delineation on micro-PET imaging and MRI utilizing an atlas of stained brain sections of mice, on which each brain domain was separated by color. We applied this technique to the analysis of FDG-PET imaging of normal and transgenic mouse. The abnormal metabolic area on the FDG-PET image of the disease model mouse (DRPLA) was successfully identified using our newly developed system.