Evaluation of radiotoxicity to lymphocytes after Yttrium-90-labelled monoclonal anti-CD20 antibody therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Naoto  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40210926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINUYA Seigo  金沢大学, 医学部, 教授 (20281024)
OGAWA Shinichi  富山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60377265)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイットリウム90 / 標識抗体治療 / リンパ球 / 放射性組織障害 / 小核試験 / 放射性組織障
Research Abstract
The purpose of our study was to evaluate the degree of radiotoxicity to lymphocytes in malignant lymphoma after Y-90 therapy usingγ-H2AX foci immunodetection. This study focused on a patient who underwent Y-90 therapy for malignant lymphoma. Venous blood samples were collected from each patient. Lymphocytes were isolated from the blood samples and subjected toγ-H2AX immunofluorescence staining. The number of foci per lymphocyte nucleus was increased after Y-90 therapy.γ-H2AX foci immunodetection in lymphocytes may detect radiation-induced DNA damage associated with Y-90 therapy of malignant lymphoma.