Contrast enhancement of pancreatic carcinoma on dynamic CT : correlation between expression of VEGF and histopathological features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
GABATA Toshifumi  Kanazawa University, 医学系, 准教授 (00169806)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエックス線 / CT / 膵管癌 / 膵腺管癌 / ダイナミックCT / VEGF / MVD / 膵癌腫瘍内線維化
Research Abstract
To evaluate retrospectively the correlation between enhancement patterns on dynamic computed tomography (CT) and angiogenesis and fibrosis in pancreatic adenocarcinoma. The tumors with greater MVD and higher expression of VEGF tended to show high enhancement in the arterial dominant phase. On the other hand, the tumors with a larger amount of fibrosis showed a negative correlation with the grade of enhancement during the arterial phase. In conclusion, enhancement patterns on dynamic CT correlated with angiogenesis and may be modified by the extent of fibrosis.