Correlation between neuromelanin cell density and MR signal intensity : evaluation by autoasied brains and 3 tesla MR imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Toshihide  Tottori University, 医学部, 教授 (00125709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSUE Eiji  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30325013)
FUJII Shinya  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10379638)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経メラニン / 3T MRI / パーキンソン病 / 3TMRI
Research Abstract
To clarify the histopathological background of neuromelanin imaging (NMI), we performed NMI-pathologic correlations of autopsied btrains. We also evaluated cerebral blood flow using single photon emission CT with 99mTc-ECD in patients undertaken NMI. NMI well reflected amount of neuromelanin-containing neurons of the substantia nigra of the midbrain. Patients with decreased signal intensity in NMI showed significantly lower regional cerebral blood flow in the precuneus, cuneus, and posterior part of the cingulate gyrus.