| Project/Area Number |
20591447
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
MOTIZUKI Teruhito Ehime University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80145094)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGASHINO Hirosi 愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00398041)
KIKUCHI Kenichi 愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50304605)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | ブルズアイマップ (Bull's Eye Map) / 冠動脈支配領域 / 冠動脈CTアンギオグラフィ / ブルズアイ表示 / CT / SPECT / 冠動脈 / 心筋血流シンチグラフィ / イメージフュージョン / 心筋 / ブルズアイマップ / 心臓CT |
| Research Abstract |
Myocardial perfusion of the whole heart obtained by SPECT (Single Photon Emission Computed Tomography) can be expressed using a single disc, i.e., Bull's Eye Map. When myocardial hypo-perfusion area is depicted, clinicians estimate the responsible coronary artery visually using the Bull's Eye Map. Recently, multi-slice CT has become able to offer clear coronary artery imaging. And the coronary tree can be superimposed into the Bull's Eye Map. Using this superimpose technique in 20 patients, we generated the borderlines of the coronary arteries (LAD : left anterior descending artery, LCX : left circumflex artery, and RCA : right coronary artery. Using the Bull's eye map with the borderlines of the coronary territories, responsible coronary arteries will be estimated more accurately.