Analysis of articular cartilage in rheumatoid arthritis by 3-Tesla MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UETANI Masataka  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40176582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Tetsuji  長崎大学, 病院, 助教 (30380893)
KAWAKAMI Atsushi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90325639)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords3テスラMRI / 関節軟骨 / T2 / 関節リウマチ / 変形性関節症 / 3T MRI / T2値 / 膝関節 / 変形性関症 / 軟骨下骨 / 骨梁構造
Research Abstract
We evaluated the MR imaging technique and analyzing methods of articular cartilage of the knee. T2 values of the cartilage are different in parts of the joint without any morphological abnormalities. The cartilage damage is more frequent and T2 values are also higher in the medial compartment than other compartments of the asymptomatic knee. This variation should be considered in analyzing the cartilage damage in rheumatoid arthritis and T2 ratio is useful to analyze the cartilage in different parts of the knee.