Improvement of legion detectability and development of further radiation reduction at 64-detector CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
FUNAMA Yoshinori  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (30380992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AWAI Kazuo  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30294573)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCT / 検出能 / 被曝線量 / 画質 / CNR / ATCM / Image noise / Radiation dose / Detectability / Helical scan / Axial scan / AEC technique / Dual energy subtraction
Research Abstract
The purpose of our study was to deal with improvement of legion detectability and further reduction of radiation dose at 64-detector CT. First, we have studied about comparison of step-and-shoot- and helical- scan. Helical scan realized the improvement of legion detectability and enabled the stable CT examination. Second, we have studied the development of contrast-to-noise ratio (CNR) based modulation technology to further reduce the radiation dose. Novel CNR technology enabled the both dose reduction and improved image quality in CT scanning.