Study of sequence optimization and polyhedron many axes analysis by MRI-q-space method development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Kazuo  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (50201819)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsq-space / 拡散解析 / シーケンス / 独自開発 / MRI
Research Abstract
We developed q-space method for clinical devices as a new imaging sequence in MRI-Diffusion Weighted Imaging (DWI) and we inspected it about phantom and an experiment volunteer to apply it to the real clinical patient and optimized a q-space sequence. We used methods hermaphrodite differentiation deleted q value (conventional high-b value) collection data in normal volanteer and to be similar with second curves for optimization of a q-space sequence. For standardization, we judged reliability of the value that we standardized by what approximate calculation compared with a done signal value on the basis of the degree of signal attenuation by instrumentation for the value that it lasted for long time, and measured q value data acquisition by q-space method in new normal volante a and a short time of the interval that had a short it. We improved reliability of the value that standardized this repeatedly.